Monday, June 24, 2024

O’Sullivan Clinches Pole in Tricky Wet/Dry F3 Qualifying Session at Hungaroring

Following a mixed morning practice session at the Hungaroring this morning, the FIA Formula 3 championship switched focus to qualifying this afternoon.

As the session got underway, the majority of the field gambled on slick tyres, apart from the Trident of Leonardo Fornaroli and Gabriele Bortoleto who chose wet tyres. However, the track was still damp, which was demonstrated when Max Esterson, spun coming out of Turn 2, after getting onto a damp patch and briefly causing a yellow flag at that sector until he started it back up and got going again.

Unfortunately for the Trident team, it was soon obvious that it was dry enough for slick tires; After two laps the drivers had worn through their tyres and pitted for slicks. The duo returned to track but were unable to set a lap time after Oliver Grey crashed at Turn 3 and broke his front wing and suspension bringing out the red flag.  

From this point on, it was a case of the track getting drier and grippier each time a car passed through, and in the end, it was Zak O Sullivan who mastered the tricky conditions to take pole position with a time of 1:31.091. Dino Beganovic was second quickest and Leonardo Fornaroli was third.

Championship leader Gabriele Bortoleto will line up in ninth place on the grid for Sunday’s Sprint race, while Gabriele Mini secured the reverse grid pole for tomorrow’s feature race.

Rounding out the top 10 it was Franco Colapinto in fourth, Oliver Goethe in fifth, Paul Aron in sixth behind both Prema teammates, Nikola Tsolov in seventh, Jonny Edgar in eighth, Bortoleto in ninth, Christian Mansell in tenth, Taylor Bernard in eleventh, and Mini twelfth. 

The Formula 3 feature race will get underway tomorrow at 9:50 local time for the 19 laps or 40 minutes, whichever comes first. 

Position  Driver  Team  Laptime 
Zak O’Sullivan  Prema Racing  1:31.091 
Dino Beganovic  Prema Racing  1:31.494 
Leonardo Fornaroli  Trident Motorsport  1:31.597 
Franco Colapinto  MP Motorsport  1:31.626 
Oliver Goethe  Trident  1:31.706 
Paul Aron  Prema Racing  1:31.744 
Nikola Tsolov  ART racing  1:31.809 
Jonny Edgar  MP motorsport  1:31.857 
Gabriele Bortoleto  Trident Motorsport  1:31.876 
10  Christian Mansell  Campos Racing  1:31.880 
11  Taylor Barnard  Jenzer   1:32.121 
12  Gabriele Mini  Hitech Pulse-Eight  1:32.163 
13  Josep Maria Marti  Campos Racing  1:32.173 
14  Gregoire Saucy  ART Racing  1:32.182 
15  Mari Boya  MP Motorsport  1:32.187 
16  Kaylen Fredrick  ART Racing  1:32.268 
17  Taylor Barnard  Jenzer Motorsport  1:32.315 
18  Luke Browning  Hitech Pulse-Eight  1:32.325 
19  Caio Collet  VAR  1:32.463 
20  Raphael Villagomez  VAR  1:32.724 
21  Sebastian Montoya  Hitech Pulse-Eight  1:32.778 
22  Hugh Barter  Campos racing  1:32.905 
23  Ido Cohen  Carlin Motorsport  1:33.168 
24  Tommy smith  VAR  1:33.594 
25  Max Esterson  Carlin Motorsport  1:33.897 
26  Alejandro Garcia  Jenzer  1:34.415 
27  Woohyun Shin  PHM by Charouz  1:34.523 
28  Sophia Floersch  PHM by Charouz  1:34.766 
29  Roberto Faria  PHM by Charouz  1:34.967 
30  Oliver Grey  Carlin Motorsport  2:07.975 
\