Monday, June 24, 2024

2024 Desafio Ruta 40: From The Checkered Flag’s Newsroom

Round 4 of the World Rally-Raid Championship took place in Argentina with the Desafío Ruta 40 YPF INFINIA.

Didn’t follow The Checkered Flag‘s daily coverage? Here’s an archive of our stories just for you.

Pre-race stories

  • 4 September 2023: TCF‘s 2023 Desafío Ruta 40 newsroom
  • 9 October 2023: Road to Dakar returns for 2024
  • 26 January: TCF‘s 2024 Dakar Rally newsroom
  • 14 February: Desafío Ruta 40 bumped up a day
  • 5 March: TCF‘s 2024 Abu Dhabi Desert Challenge newsroom
  • 14 March: 3,213 km through Cordoba, San Juan, La Rioja
  • 20 March: Funding woes prevent Sara Price from racing rest of W2RC, to return in Morocco
  • 1 April: TCF‘s 2024 BP Ultimate Rally-Raid newsroom
  • 23 April: José Ignacio Cornejo joins Hero MotoSports
  • 11 May: Michael Docherty skipping Argentina, hopes to return for Morocco
  • 13 May: Injuries sideline Kevin Benavides for Desafío Ruta 40 again
  • 16 May: Ibero-American Cross Country Rally Championship to be awarded at DR 40
  • 28 May: 115 on entry list
  • 30 May: Route tweaked, now 1,792 km timed
  • 31 May: Oriol Vidal sidelined with back injury
  • 31 May: Jerome Roussel: FIA interested in South American Baja Cup, updating Stock and SSV regulations

Mid-race stories

  • 4 June: Luciano Benavides suffers partial femur fracture

Stage winners

Stage Date Overall Cars Winner Overall Bikes Winner Recap
Prologue 2 June Nasser Al-Attiyah Tosha Schareina Recap
Stage #1 3 June Yazeed Al-Rajhi Ricky Brabec Recap
Stage #2 4 June Lucas Moraes Adrien Van Beveren Recap
Stage #3 5 June Seth Quintero Ricky Brabec Recap
Stage #4 6 June Nasser Al-Attiyah Tosha Schareina Recap
Stage #5 7 June Yazeed Al-Rajhi Tosha Schareina Recap

Overall winners

Class Number Competitor Team Time Recap
Ultimate 202 Yazeed Al-Rajhi Overdrive Racing 17:38:21 Recap
Challenger 300 Rokas Baciuška Can-Am Factory Team 18:54:59 Recap
SSV 402 Ricardo Ramilo Scuderia Ramilo 20:35:43 Recap
RallyGP 9 Ricky Brabec Monster Energy Honda Rally Team 18:08:37 Recap
Rally2 16 Romain Dumontier Team Dumontier Racing 18:57:19 Recap
Junior Trophy 69 Edgar Canet* Xraids Experience 19:10:36 Recap
Veteran Trophy 32 David Casteu* Xraids Experience 20:33:03 Recap
Rally3 67 John Medina Xraids Experience 24:15:07 Recap
Quad 174 Manuel Andújar 7240 Team 20:56:19 Recap
Open Bike 603 Julián Sánchez Dabin* Max Clean Rally Team 25:21:08 Recap
Open Cars 650 Jeremías González Ferioli* Ferioli Racing Team 20:20:41 Recap
Road to Dakar 657 Leandro López* HV Racing 22:37:03 Recap
Ansenuza Moto 703 Ariel Budassi* Ariel Budassi 22:34:26 Recap
Ansenuza Quad 721 Juan José Alcorta* Juan José Alcorta 22:07:09 Recap
Ansenuza Auto 742 Nicolas Stratico* Nicolas Stratico 243:43:04 Recap
Ansenuza UTV 741 Jonatan Palomba* Jonatan Palomba 18:29:13 Recap
* – Not competing in World Rally-Raid Championship
\