Monday, March 4, 2024

2024 Dakar Rally: 199 on FIA entry list

A near two centuries of cars, side-by-side vehicles, and trucks will race the 2024 Dakar Rally when it begins on 5 January, and under a new identity.

Shortly after the 2023 World Rally-Raid Championship concluded, the FIA announced all five categories will receive new names that deviate from their traditional numbering system. This change, after a surprisingly painstaking process, was intended to provide more clarity on what each category entails.

Of the 199 FIA entries, seventy are in the top-level Ultimate class. While its T1 name has been dropped, the convention remains for subcategories. There are forty T1+ entries, the top subclass for upgraded prototype cars, while its electric counterpart T1.U is represented by the trio of Team Audi Sport. Silvio Totani and Magdalena Zajac comprise the two T1.1 4×4 cars, significantly outnumbered by their twenty-five 4×2 counterparts in T1.2. Nasser Al-Attiyah, the twice reigning victor, will try to carry his momentum into his new ride at Prodrive.

Team Land Cruiser Toyota Auto Body, who has won the Stock (T2) class every year since 2014, will try to make it eleven in a row. Ibrahim Almuhna, the FIA Middle East Cup for Cross-Country Bajas champion in T2, will try to spoil the party after retiring from the 2023 edition. Ronald Basso is the defending winner.

Forty-three upgraded SSVs are in the Challenger (T3) class, where Rokas Baciuška and Eryk Goczał have moved up a class from T4. Goczał won the 2023 Dakar Rally in T4 ahead of Baciuška, who claimed the W2RC. Cristina Gutiérrez, although still a Red Bull driver, is now part of the American Red Bull Off-Road Junior Team despite being a Spaniard as she transitions from Can-Am to the Taurus T3 Max. T3 champion Seth Quintero has moved up to Ultimate, while Austin Jones seeks to score his second consecutive Dakar in Challenger.

The thirty-six-person production SSV class, formerly T4, is headlined by former T3 driver João Ferreira, a friend of The Checkered Flag who won in his T4 début in Morocco. He is among five South Racing entries in the category alongside Sara Price, who also spoke with TCF after punching her ticket to Dakar.

There are forty-seven trucks in the, well, Truck class formerly dubbed T5. With Russian powerhouse KAMAZ-master still not allowed to race, Janus van Kasteren will try to defend his Dakar win against the likes of Martin Macík Jr. and Aleš Loprais. Thirty-four trucks are T5.1 while the other thirteen are service trucks in T5.2 that support teams in the other categories.

2024 Dakar Rally FIA entry list

Ultimate (T1)

Number Driver Co-Driver Team Vehicle Class
200 Nasser Al-Attiyah Mathieu Baumel Nasser Racing Prodrive Hunter T1+
201 Yazeed Al-Rajhi Timo Gottschalk Overdrive Racing Toyota Hilux Overdrive T1+
202 Stéphane Peterhansel Édouard Boulanger Team Adi Sport Audi RS Q e-tron E2 T1.U
203 Sébastien Loeb Fabian Lurquin Bahrain Raid Xtreme Prodrive Hunter T1+
204 Carlos Sainz Lucas Cruz Team Adi Sport Audi RS Q e-tron E2 T1.U
205 Juan Cruz Yacopini Daniel Oliveiras Overdrive Racing Toyota Hilux Overdrive T1+
206 Lucas Moraes Armand Monleón Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
207 Mattias Ekström Emil Bergkvist Team Adi Sport Audi RS Q e-tron E2 T1.U
208 Martin Prokop Viktor Chytka ORLEN Jipocar Team Ford Raptor T1+
209 Giniel de Villiers Dennis Murphy Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
210 Nani Roma Alex Haro Bravo Ford M-Sport Ford Ranger T1+
211 Guerlain Chicherit Alex Winocq Overdrive Racing Toyota Hilux Overdrive T1+
212 Mathieu Serradori Loïc Minaudier Serradori Racing Team Century CR6-T T1.2
214 Vaidotas Žala Paulo Fiuza X-raid Arijus Team Mini John Cooper Works Rally Plus T1+
215 Denis Krotov Konstantin Zhiltsov Overdrive Racing Toyota Hilux Overdrive T1+
216 Seth Quintero Dennis Zenz Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
217 Krzysztof Hołowczyc Łukasz Kurzeja X-raid Mini JCW Team Mini John Cooper Works Rally Plus T1+
218 Wei Han Li Ma HanWei Motorsport Red-Lined HW2024 T1+
219 Brian Baragwanath Leonard Cremer Century Racing Century CR7-T T1+
220 Christian Lavieille Valentin Sarreaud MD Rallye Sport MD Optimus T1.2
221 Guillaume de Mévius Xavier Panseri Overdrive Racing Toyota Hilux Overdrive T1+
222 Simon Vitse Frédéric Lefebvre MD Rallye Sport MD Optimus T1.2
223 Benediktas Vanagas Kuldar Sikk Toyota Gazoo Racing Baltics Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
225 Gareth Woolridge Boyd Dreyer Ford M-Sport Ford Ranger T1+
226 Saood Variawa François Cazalet Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
227 Eugenio Amos Paolo Ceci Overdrive Racing Toyota Hilux Overdrive T1+
228 Jérôme Pélichet Pascal Larroque RaidLynx MD Optimus T1.2
229 Lionel Baud Lucie Baud Overdrive Racing Toyota Hilux Overdrive T1+
230 Pau Navarro Gonçalo Reis X-raid Mini JCW Team Mini John Cooper Works Rally Plus T1+
231 Romain Dumas Max Delfino Rebellion Racing Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
232 Pascal Thomasse Arnold Brucy MD Rallye Sport MD Optimus T1.2
234 Jean-Rémy Bergounhe Lionel Costes MD Rallye Sport MD Optimus T1.2
235 Isidre Esteve José Maria Villalobos Valcarcel Repsol Toyota Rally Team Toyota Hilux Overdrive T1+
236 Ronan Chabot Gilles Pillot Overdrive Racing Toyota Hilux Overdrive T1+
237 Tim Coronel Tom Coronel Coronel Dakar Team Century CR7-T T1.2
238 Laia Sanz Maurizio Gerini Astara Team Astara 02 Concept T1.2
239 Aliyyah Koloc Sébastien Delaunay Buggyra ZM Racing Red-Lined REVO T1+
240 Vladas Jurkevičius Aisvydas Paliukėnas Atlantis Racing Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
241 Jean-Luc Ceccaldi Thomas Gaidella JLC Racing MD Optimus T1.2
242 Marcos Baumgart Kleber Cincea X Rally Team Prodrive Hunter T1+
243 Guy Botterill Brett Cummings Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
244 Jean-Pierre Strugo Christophe Crespo MD Rallye Sport MD Optimus T1.2
245 Cristian Baumgart Alberto Andreotti X Rally Team Prodrive Hunter T1+
246 Frédéric Chesneau Lionel Romanin Skybox Rally-Raid Century CR6 T1.2
247 Michel Kremer Thomas de Bois Coronel Dakar Team Century CR6 T1.2
248 Tomáš Ouředníček David Křípal Toyota Gazoo Racing Czech Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
249 Feilong Liu Wang Yicheng YunXiang Racing Prodrive Hunter T1+
250 Urvo Männama Risto Lepik Rally Raid Estonia Century CR7-T T1+
251 Alexandre Pesci Stephan Kuhni Rebellion Racing Toyota GR DKR Hilux T1+
252 Ping Sun Min Liao YunXiang Racing Prodrive Hunter T1+
253 Philippe Boutron Franck Maldonado Sodicars Racing Sodicars BV2 T1.2
254 Zi Yungang Hong Yu Pan YunXiang Racing Prodrive Hunter T1+
255 Dominique Housieaux Delphine Delfino Serradori Racing Team Century CR6 T1.2
256 Xiangyan Sun Yu Tian HanWei Motorsport SMG HW2023 T1.2
257 François Cousin Stéphane Cousin Compagnie des Dunes MD Optimus T1.2
258 Hennie de Klerk Juan Möhr TreasuryONE Motorsport WCT Toyota Hilux T1+
259 Gintas Petrus Jose Marques Petrus Racing MD Optimus T1.2
260 Andrea Schiumarini Andrea Succi TH-Trucks Team Century CR6 T1.2
261 Benoit Fretin Cédric Duple YDEO Competition Century CR6 T1.2
262 Patricia Pita Gago Paolo Boggioni Astara Team Astara 02 Concept T1.2
264 Maik Willems Robert Van Pelt Bastion Hotels Dakar Team Toyota Hilux T1+
266 Cedric Goumaz Pascal Delacour MD Rallye Sport MD Optimus T1.2
267 Jérôme Cambier Philippe Gosselin MD Rallye Sport MD Optimus T1.2
268 Stefan Carmans Antonius van Tiel CSA Racing Red-Lined REVO T1+
269 Antoine Delaporte Yoann François Off Road Concept Constant LCR 30 T1.2
270 Patrice Étienne Antoine Sanchez YDEO Competition Century CR6 T1.2
271 Silvio Totani Tito Totani Motortechnica Racing Team Nissan Patrol T1.1
272 Jean-Philippe Beziat Vincent Albira MD Rallye Sport MD Optimus T1.2
273 Karel Trneny Michal Ernst Workoutland ACCR Czech Team Ford F-150 Evo T1+
274 Magdalena Zajac Jacek Czachor Proxcars TME Rally Team Toyota Hilux T1.1

Stock (T2)

Number Driver Co-Driver Team Vehicle
500 Akira Miura Mayeul Barbet Team Land Cruiser Toyota Auto Body Toyota Land Cruiser 300 GR Sport
501 Ronald Basso Jean-Michel Polato Team Land Cruiser Toyota Auto Body Toyota Land Cruiser 300 GR Sport
502 Ibrahim Almuhna Faisal Alsuwayh Ibrahim Almuhna Nissan Patrol

Challenger (T3)

Number Driver Co-Driver Team Vehicle
300 Rokas Baciuška Oriol Vidal Red Bull Can-Am Factory Racing Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
301 Francisco Lopéz Contardo Juan Pablo Latrach Red Bull Can-Am Factory Racing Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
302 Eryk Goczał Oriol Mena EnergyLandia Rally Team MCE-5 Taurus T3 Max
303 Mitch Guthrie Kellon Walch Red Bull Off-Road Junior Team MCE-5 Taurus T3 Max
304 Marek Goczał Maciej Marton EnergyLandia Rally Team MCE-5 Taurus T3 Max
305 Austin Jones Gustavo Gugelmin Red Bull Off-Road Junior Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
306 Cristina Gutiérrez Pablo Moreno Huete Red Bull Off-Road Junior Team MCE-5 Taurus T3 Max
308 David Zille Sebastian Cesana South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
309 Ignacio Casale Álvaro Leon X-raid Yamaha Supported Team Yamaha YXZ1000R Turbo Prototype
310 Michał Goczał Szymon Gospodarczyk EnergyLandia Rally Team MCE-5 Taurus T3 Max
311 Saleh Al-Saif Nasser Al-Kuwari Dark Horse Team GRally OT3
312 Nicolás Cavigliasso Valentina Pertegarini Wevers Sport MCE-5 Taurus T3 Max
314 Kees Koolen Wouter Rosegaar GRallyTeam GRally OT3
315 Ricardo Porém Augusto Sanz MMP Compétition MMP Can-Am T3
317 Mário Franco Daniel Jordão Franco Sport Yamaha YXZ1000R
318 Marcelo Gastaldi Carlos Sachs BBR Motorsport MCE-5 Taurus T3 Max
321 Annett Quandt Annie Seel X-raid Yamaha Supported Team Yamaha YXZ1000R Turbo Prototype
322 Claudie Tanghe Kevin Tanghe GRallyTeam GRally OT3
324 Pedro Peñate Muñoz Rosa Romero Font TH-Trucks Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
325 Xavier Foj Antonio Angulo Foj Motorsport ORYX T3
326 Glenn Brinkman Dale Moscatt PH Sport PH Sport Zephyr
327 Christophe Cresp Jean Brucy MMP Compétition MMP Can-Am T3
329 Dania Akeel Stéphane Duple Wevers Sport MCE-5 Taurus T3 Max
330 Jordi Segura Sergi Brugué FN Speed Team Can-Am Maverick X3
331 Khalid Aljafla Andrei Rudnitski Aljafla Racing Toyota Hilux Emirates
332 Javier Vélez Gaston Ariel Mattarucco FN Speed Team Can-Am Maverick X3
333 Benjamin Lattard Patrick Jimbert MMP Compétition MMP Can-Am T3
334 Pal Lonyai Filippo Ippolito X-raid Yamaha Supported Team Yamaha YXZ1000R Turbo Prototype
335 Mashael Al-Obaidan Rémi Boulanger Team Mashael Can-Am Maverick X3
336 Paul Spierings Jan Pieter van der Stelt Dakar Team Spierings RaceArt Can-Am Maverick X3
337 João Monteiro Nuno Morais South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
338 Oscar Santos Peralta Lourival Roldan South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick X3
339 Gert-Jan Van Der Valk Branco de Lange Arcane Racing Arcane T3
340 Oscar Ral Verdu Xavier Blanco Buggy Masters Team Can-Am Maverick X3
343 Gunter Hinkelmann Fabrizio Bianchini BBR Motorsport MCE-5 Taurus T3 Max
345 Freddy Fast Alexander Toril South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
346 Manuel Plaza Pérez Marta Plaza Vázquez Sodicars Racing Can-Am Maverick X3
347 Lukas Lauda Stefan Henken South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
349 Antonio Garcia Coma Aran Sol I Juanola ASM Motorsport ORYX T3
350 Roger Grouwels Ronald van Nederpelt Dakar Team Spierings RaceArt Can-Am Maverick X3
351 Edwin Opstelten Henny van Kouwen Gaia Motorsports Can-Am Maverick X3
352 Alexander Peters Wouter de Graaff Arcane Racing Arcane T3
369 Jeffrey Otten Olaf Harmsen Gaia Motorsports Can-Am Maverick X3

SSV (T4)

Number Driver Co-Driver Team Vehicle
400 João Ferreira Filipe Palmeiro South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
401 Shinsuke Umeda Maurizio Dominella Xtremeplus Polaris RZR Pro R
402 Gerard Farrés Diego Ortega Gil South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
404 Claude Fournier Serge Gounon BBR Motorsport Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
405 Florent Vayssade Nicolas Rey Sébastien Loeb Racing Polaris RZR Pro R
406 Rebecca Busi Sergio Lafuente FN Speed Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
407 Eduard Pons Jaume Betriu South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
408 Yasir Seaidan Adrien Metge MMP Compétition Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
409 Sebastián Guayasamín Fernando Matias Acosta FN Speed Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
410 Michele Cinotto Alberto Bertoldi Xtremeplus Polaris RZR Pro R
411 Xavier de Soultrait Martin Bonnet Sébastien Loeb Racing Polaris RZR Pro R
412 Juan Miguel Medero Javier Ventaja Cruz Sodicars Racing Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
414 Cristiano de Sousa Batista Fausto Mota South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
415 Jorge Waghenführ Humberto Ribeiro Xtremeplus Polaris RZR Pro R
416 Rodrigo Varela Enio Bozzano Jr. BBR Motorsport Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
419 Sara Price Jeremy Gray South Racing Can-Am Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
420 Jérôme de Sadeleer Michael Metge MMP Compétition Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
421 Eric Croquelois Anthony Pes Drag’on Rally Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
424 Benoit Lepietre Benoit Bonnefoi Team BTR Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
425 Jeremie Renou Nicolas Larroquet YDEO Competition Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
426 Emilija Gelažninkienė Arūnas Gelažninkas Rentway Dakar Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
427 Sander Derikx Ruud Vollebregt QFF Racing Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
428 William Grarre Julien Vincent Team Horizon Off-Road Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
429 Christine GZ Ricardo Torlaschi FN Speed Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
430 Grzegorz Brochocki Grzegorz Komar Overlimit Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
431 Jose Vidaña Dani Camara Ordoñez Pedrega Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
432 Maha Al-Hamali Marcin Pasek RX Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
433 Jan-Willem van Mourik Eduard Hillebrand PSR Racing Service Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
434 Domingo Román Oscar Bravo Garcia TH-Trucks Team Polaris RZR Pro R
435 Ricardo Ramilo Arnau Lledó Scuderia Ramilo Rodamoto Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
436 Daniel Gonzalez Reina Jorge Hernandez Calva TH-Trucks Team Polaris RZR Pro R
437 Martijn van den Broek Jan-Paul van der Poel Van Ham Racing Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
438 Juan Font Josep Coromina Scuderia Ramilo Rodamoto Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
440 André Thewessen Dmytro Tsyro ATS Rally Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
441 Rafa Muñoz Cámara Jose Mata Rubiejo Pedrega Team Can-Am Maverick XRS Turbo
442 Enrico Gaspari Aku Facundo Jaton TH-Trucks Team Polaris RZR Pro R

Truck (T5)

Number Driver Co-Driver Mechanic Team Vehicle Class
600 Janus van Kasteren Darek Rodewald Marcel Snijdes Boss Machinery Team de Rooy IVECO PowerStar T5.1
601 Martin Macík Jr. František Tomášek David Švanda MM Technology IVECO PowerStar T5.1
602 Aleš Loprais Jaroslav Valtr Jr. Jiří Stross InstaForex Loprais Praga Team Praga V4S DKR T5.1
603 Mitchel van den Brink Jarno van de Pol Moisès Torrallardona Eurol Rally Sport Tatra T5.1
604 Jaroslav Valtr Rene Kilian David Kilian Tatra Buggyra ZM Racing Tatra Phoenix T5.1
605 Martin Šoltys Tomáš Šikola Petr Schweiner Tatra Buggyra ZM Racing Tatra Buggyra Evo3 T5.1
606 Martin van den Brink Rijk Mouw Jan van der Vaet Eurol Rally Sport IVECO T-Way T5.1
607 Richard de Groot Jan Hulsebosch Martijn Johannes Martinus van Rooij Firemen Dakarteam IVECO PowerStar T5.1
608 Victor Versteijnen Andre van der Sande Teun van Dal Verteijnen Truck Racing IVECO PowerStar T5.1
609 Teruhito Sugawara Hirokazu Somemiya Yuji Mochizuki Hino Team Sugawara Hino 600 T5.1
610 Claudio Bellina Bruno Gotti Marco Arnoletti MM Technology IVECO PowerStar T5.1
611 Gerrit Zuurmond Tjeerd van Ballegooy Klaas Kwakkel Rainbow Truck Team MAN TGA T5.1
613 Vaidotas Paškevičius Gytis Gaspariūnas Albert Veliamovic Fesh Fesh Team Tatra Jamal T5.1
614 Pascal de Baar Giso Verschoor Philipp Rettig Team Boucou Assistance MAN 4×4 T5.2
615 Gert Huzink Martin Roesink Rob Buursen Jongbloed Dakar Team Renault C460 Hybrid T5.1
616 Igor Bouwens Syndiely Wade Ulrich Boerboom Gregoor Racing Team IVECO T-Way T5.1
617 Ben de Groot Govert Boogaard Ad Hofmans De Groot Sport IVECO PowerStar T5.1
618 Anja Van Loon Marije van Ettekoven Floor Maten Ladies Team de Rooy IVECO PowerStar T5.1
619 Albert Llovera Margot Llobera Marc Torres Fesh Fesh Team Ford Cargo T5.1
620 William de Groot Tom Brekelmans Jos van der Pas De Groot Sport IVECO PowerStar T5.1
622 Michiel Becx Wulfert van Ginkel Edwin Kuijpers Becx Team de Rooy IVECO PowerStar T5.1
623 Pep Sabaté Pol Tibau Jordi Montaner Busquets Tibau Team (Bahrain Raid Xtreme) IVECO 4×4 DRNL T5.1
624 Steven Rotsaert Benny Raes Lins Didier RTS Racing (Overdrive Racing) MAN TGS X T5.1
625 Alberto Herrero Susana Hernando Ines Mario Rodríguez TH-Trucks Team Scania 4×4 T5.1
626 Daniel Stiblik Lukáš Kvasnica Jiří Tomec Tatra Buggyra ZM Racing Tatra Phoenix T5.1
627 Philippe Pedeche Philippe Perry Guillaume Manelphe Team Boucou Assistance DAF 75 CF T5.1
628 Gianandrea Pellegrinelli Giulio Minelli Carlo Galdini MM Technology IVECO PowerStar T5.1
629 Michael Baumann Philipp Beier Sebastian Lindner Q Motorsport Team MAN TGA T5.1
630 Dave Berghmans Sam Koopmann Bob Geens Overdrive Racing IVECO Trakker T5.1
631 Jordi Esteve Francisco José Pardo Benito Raul Arteaga Rodriguez Tibau Team (X Rally Team) DAF T5.1
632 Sébastien Fargeas Jean-François Cazères Nicolas Falloux Team Boucou Assistance IVECO Trakker T5.1
633 Tariq Al-Rammah Samir Benbekhti John Cockburn STA Competition Volvo T5.1
634 Thomas Robineau Sylvain Laliche Jérémie Gimbre Team Land Cruiser Toyota Auto Body Renault TGA11 T5.2
635 Michal Valtr Jaroslav Miškolci Radim Kaplanek Valtr Racing Team IVECO PowerStar T5.1
636 Cesare Rickler Aldo de Lorenzo Dario de Lorenzo TH-Trucks Team MAN TGS T5.2
637 Miklós Kovács Péter Czeglédi Laszlo Acs Qualisport Racing Scania Qualisport Hyena T5.1
638 Didier Monseu Charly Gotlib Edouard Fraipont Bahrain Raid Xtreme MAN TGA 2.480 6×6 T5.2
639 Manuel Borrero Emilio Fiz del Teso Juan Francisco Silva Piñeiro Tibau Team (YunXiang Racing) MAN TGS T5.2
640 Norbert Szalai Frédéric Becart Pavel Fasko Team SSP MAN TGS T5.2
641 Zsolt Darazsi Pierre Calmon Tibor Lener Team SSP MAN TGA T5.2
642 Alberto Romero Alejandro Mozuelos Gustavo Ibas Perez TH-Trucks Team (Sodicars Racing) DAF 85 CF T5.2
643 Dusan Randysek Victror Bouchwalder Laurent Lalanne Team SSP MAN TGA T5.2
644 Francesc Ester Fernandez Javier Jacoste José María Fontdevila TH-Trucks Team MAN TGA T5.2
645 Marco Piana Paco Fernandez David Giovannetti Xtremeplus GINAF T5.2
646 Jérémie Demarty Armando Loureiro Eric Simonin Team Boucou Assistance MAN TGA T5.2
648 Dave Ingels Johannes Schotanus Q Motorsport Team MAN TGA T5.1
651 Ahmed Benbekhti Bruno Seillet Mickael Fauvel STA Competition (Rebellion Racing) MAN TGA 480 4×4 T5.2
\